Gareth Wray 07451 260050 Book a free call
Research 6 trades1,260 answers

AI search names 12% of Suffolk tradespeople. The other 1,432 do not exist to it.

1,636 plumbers, electricians, builders, roofers, landscapers and kitchen fitters with a Google listing in Suffolk. 204 ever named. I asked three AI engines who to hire, 720 times, then asked again by town, 540 more.

To see which Suffolk tradespeople AI search recommends, on 2 October 2026 I asked ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode for the best plumbers, electricians, builders, roofers, landscapers and kitchen fitters in Suffolk: four ways a homeowner phrases it, ten times each, per engine, then again for Ipswich, Bury St Edmunds and Lowestoft. I matched every firm named against every trade firm Google Maps lists in the county. Of 1,636 firms, 204 were recommended at least once by the county prompts; 1,432, or 88%, were never named.

Trade firms on Google Maps 1,636 6 trades, Suffolk
Ever named 204 12% by at least one engine, 720 answers
ChatGPT answers citing a directory 91% Checkatrade alone, 88%
Named by all three engines 42 the firms the engines agree on
Finding 1 · Where the engines go

ChatGPT sends nine answers in ten to a directory. Gemini, one in four.

Every engine cites what it read, and for a Suffolk tradesperson that is mostly one site: ChatGPT cited checkatrade.com 82 times in 40 plumber answers, Google AI Mode 267 times. Gemini reads MyBuilder for plumbers and Houzz for builders and landscapers.

91% of ChatGPT’s 240 Suffolk answers cited one of six trade directories. Checkatrade alone: 88%.
Share of answers citing Checkatrade, MyBuilder, Rated People, TrustATrader, Yell or Bark. 240 answers per engine: 6 trades × 4 phrasings × 10 runs.
Share of answers citing a trade directory, by engine
EngineAny of the sixCheckatrade
ChatGPT91%88%
Gemini26%20%
Google AI Mode83%81%
Figure 1 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026Google Maps links excluded

What it means: if you are not on Checkatrade, you are not on the page two of the three engines read first.

Plumbers, roofers and landscapers: every ChatGPT answer goes through a directory. Gemini uses one for most roofer answers and a third or fewer of the rest.

Share of each trade’s answers citing one of the six directories, by engine. 40 answers per cell.
Share of answers citing a trade directory, by trade and engine
TradeChatGPTGoogle AI ModeGemini
Plumbers100%98%33%
Electricians80%100%10%
Builders68%45%13%
Roofers100%80%63%
Landscapers100%80%30%
Kitchen fitters98%95%10%
Figure 2 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026
Finding 2 · Which trades get named

A third of Suffolk’s kitchen fitters are named. One landscaper in twelve.

The share of firms ever named runs from 35% of kitchen fitters to 8% of landscapers. The engines name 24 to 45 firms per trade whatever the size of the trade, so the biggest trades have the longest tail of firms nobody is told about.

35% of Suffolk’s 86 kitchen fitters were named at least once. Of its 288 landscapers, 8%.
Share of each trade’s firms named at least once by any engine, 120 county answers per trade. Each trade links to its own figures below.
35% · 30 of 86
17% · 27 of 162
12% · 45 of 386
12% · 38 of 327
10% · 40 of 387
8% · 24 of 288
Share of firms named, by trade
TradeFirmsNamedShare
Kitchen fitters863035%
Roofers1622717%
Builders3864512%
Electricians3273812%
Plumbers3874010%
Landscapers288248%
Figure 3 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026
Finding 3 · What predicts being named

Under ten reviews, one Suffolk trade firm in twenty is named. Past 150, three in four.

I split the 1,636 firms by Google review count, and the naming rate rises with every band. Rating barely moves it: named firms average 4.8 stars, unnamed 4.5.

75% of the 12 Suffolk trade firms with 150 or more Google reviews were named. Of the 541 with none, 2%.
Share of firms named at least once by any engine in its 120 county answers, by the number of Google reviews on the firm’s listing. All 1,636 firms, six trades.
2% 0 541 firms 8% 1–9 722 33% 10–49 308 53% 50–149 53 75% 150+ 12 2% 0 541 8% 1–9 722 33% 10–49 308 53% 50–149 53 75% 150+ 12
Naming rate by Google review band
ReviewsFirmsNamedShare named
0541112%
1–9722558%
10–4930810133%
50–149532853%
150+12975%
Figure 4 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026Median reviews: named 18.5 · not named 1

Website or not: 20% of the 909 firms with their own site were named, 3% of the 727 with none or only a Facebook or directory page. A site does not get you named on its own (the chart above says so); it is what the engine reads to check you, and where the customer lands. If you have none, start there.

Finding 4 · Ask by town

Ask by town and 30 of the 52 plumbers named are firms the county question never mentions.

The county question is not how a homeowner asks, so I asked for each trade in Ipswich, Bury St Edmunds and Lowestoft, five times per engine. The town answers name more firms, mostly local ones, and a different set.

130 firms named by the town questions that the Suffolk question never mentioned, across six trades and three towns.
Firms named by the town questions (Ipswich, Bury St Edmunds and Lowestoft, 90 answers per trade), split by whether the county question (120 answers) ever named them. The tick is how many firms the county question named.
Firms named by town prompts against county prompts, by trade
TradeCounty promptsTown promptsOnly town promptsIn or near the town
Plumbers40523093%
Electricians38412693%
Builders45543089%
Roofers27371997%
Landscapers24341786%
Kitchen fitters3024875%
Figure 5 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026, town prompts

In or near: 90% of the firms named for a town are listed in it or within 15 km of its centre. The town answer is a local answer.

Finding 5 · Say the problem, not the trade

Say the problem instead of the trade and builders go from two answers in five citing a directory to two in three.

“Builders in Ipswich” and “builder for a house extension in Ipswich” are the same job to a homeowner. To the engines they are different questions, answered from different sources.

40% → 67% of builders answers cited a directory: the plain town question, then the problem-led one. 45 answers each.
Share of town answers citing one of the six directories. Hollow dot: the plain question (“plumber in Ipswich”). Filled dot: the problem-led one (“emergency plumber Ipswich boiler not working”). 45 answers each.
0%255075100% Builders overlap 0.39 40% 67% Electricians overlap 0.51 49% 69% Roofers overlap 0.51 60% 64% Landscapers overlap 0.56 47% 42% Kitchen fitters overlap 0.71 71% 64% Plumbers overlap 0.29 60% 51% 0%50100% Builders overlap 0.39 40% 67% Electricians overlap 0.51 49% 69% Roofers overlap 0.51 60% 64% Landscapers overlap 0.56 47% 42% Kitchen fitters overlap 0.71 71% 64% Plumbers overlap 0.29 60% 51%
Share of answers citing a directory, plain against problem-led phrasing
TradePlainProblem-ledOverlap of firms named
Plumbers60%51%0.29
Electricians49%69%0.51
Builders40%67%0.39
Roofers60%64%0.51
Landscapers47%42%0.56
Kitchen fitters71%64%0.71
Figure 6 · Gareth Wray, trades study, 2 Oct 2026, town prompts○ plain · ● problem-led

The firms change too: For plumbers, only 29% of the firms named either way were named both ways (the overlap on each row). Put the problem in the question and you meet a different shortlist.

What the named firms have in common

Three things separate the firms that come up. Size is not one of them.

I went through the top and bottom of every table by hand.

  • Review volume, not rating. Named Suffolk trade firms have a median of 19 Google reviews; the rest, 1. For builders the bar is lower (7 against 1), but it is still the line between named and not.
  • A listing on the directory that engine reads. For ChatGPT and Google AI Mode that is Checkatrade, cited in 88% and 81% of their Suffolk answers. For Gemini it is MyBuilder, Houzz or the firm’s own site.
  • A site the engine can check. 20% of Suffolk trade firms with their own website were named; 3% of those without one. A site that says the trade and the town in its first lines gives the engine something to match the question to.

Those three things are the job. Reviews, the right listing, and a site with the town in its first sentence are what SEO and GEO work goes on, and none of them needs a bigger firm.

The six trades

Suffolk tradespeople, trade by trade, and who gets named.

Each block is 120 answers: four phrasings, ten repeats, three engines. “Firms named” counts a firm once however many times it came up. The bars are the share of answers in which the firm was named; the dot marks the firms all three engines agree on.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Plumbers: 40 of 387 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 40 of its 40 answers. Named plumbers have a median of 41 Google reviews; the rest, 2.

Firms on Google Maps 387 406 listings · 239 with a website
Ever named 40 10% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 347 90% of the plumbers listed
Named by all three 10 the firms the engines agree on
Plumbers: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 26 (7%) 40 of 40 checkatrade.comyell.comsuffolk.gov.uk
Gemini 19 (5%) 13 of 40 mybuilder.com192.comtrustatrader.com
Google AI Mode 20 (5%) 39 of 40 checkatrade.comtrustatrader.comyell.com
Who gets named: the 10 plumbers named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 CJ Plumbing & Heating 286
2 JTS Plumbing and Gas Ltd 44
3 PD Parnell Plumbing 120
4 Helping Hands Plumbing 146
5 Constable Plumbing & Heating 116
6 LJP Plumbing & Heating Services 58
7 Suffolk Plumber 27
8 Showroom Plumbing & Heating Ltd 19
9 Neale Plumbing and Heating 67
10 Anglian Plumbing Heating and Electrics 63

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Electricians: 38 of 327 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 32 of its 40 answers. Named electricians have a median of 21 Google reviews; the rest, 1.

Firms on Google Maps 327 353 listings · 208 with a website
Ever named 38 12% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 289 88% of the electricians listed
Named by all three 6 the firms the engines agree on
Electricians: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 25 (8%) 32 of 40 checkatrade.comniceic.commybuilder.com
Gemini 21 (6%) 4 of 40 topratedelectricians.co.ukmybuilder.comcheckatrade.com
Google AI Mode 17 (5%) 40 of 40 checkatrade.comtrustatrader.comtopratedelectricians.co.uk
Who gets named: the 10 electricians named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 Doyle Electrical Services Ltd 164
2 Barton Electrical 46
3 DCH Electrical 25
4 Matheson Electrical Ltd 41
5 Aaron Nobbs Electrical Ltd 31
6 J W Warren Electrical & Fire Ltd 201
7 DLEK ELECTRICAL LTD 109
8 Truscott Electrical 46
9 FTL Electrical 146
10 Blackwell Electrical Limited 34

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Builders: 45 of 386 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 27 of its 40 answers. Named builders have a median of 7 Google reviews; the rest, 1.

Firms on Google Maps 386 399 listings · 220 with a website
Ever named 45 12% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 341 88% of the builders listed
Named by all three 9 the firms the engines agree on
Builders: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 27 (7%) 27 of 40 fmb.org.ukcheckatrade.comlabc.co.uk
Gemini 18 (5%) 5 of 40 houzz.co.ukcharlesclarke.co.ukemmersoncritchley.co.uk
Google AI Mode 30 (8%) 18 of 40 checkatrade.comfmb.org.uktrustatrader.com
Who gets named: the 10 builders named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 Alexander Builders Suffolk Ltd 9
2 Daniel Andrew 51
3 Candid Construction Limited 17
4 Wall to Wall Builders (suffolk) Ltd 16
5 Turners Construction 37
6 MG Builders (East Anglia) Ltd 38
7 A F ROBERTSON LTD 15
8 K E Jones General Builders 36
9 DBA Building Contractors LTD 14
10 Charles Clarke & Son 9

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Roofers: 27 of 162 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 40 of its 40 answers. Named roofers have a median of 20 Google reviews; the rest, 1.

Firms on Google Maps 162 176 listings · 96 with a website
Ever named 27 17% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 135 83% of the roofers listed
Named by all three 6 the firms the engines agree on
Roofers: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 16 (10%) 40 of 40 checkatrade.comyell.comtrustatrader.com
Gemini 13 (8%) 25 of 40 checkatrade.comsuffolkroofing.co.uktopratedroofers.co.uk
Google AI Mode 19 (12%) 32 of 40 checkatrade.comtrustatrader.comsuffolk.gov.uk
Who gets named: the 10 roofers named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 Guideline Roofing 91
2 River Stour Roofing 75
3 K C Ellis Roofing 64
4 Ipswich Flat Roofing 76
5 JTS Roofing & Building Ltd 32
6 Suffolk Roofing 2
7 Horizon Roofing 1
8 The Roofing Company East Anglia Ltd 27
9 D.P.M Roofing Services 67
10 Ipswich contractors Ltd 44

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Landscapers: 24 of 288 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 40 of its 40 answers. Named landscapers have a median of 21 Google reviews; the rest, 1.

Firms on Google Maps 288 306 listings · 180 with a website
Ever named 24 8% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 264 92% of the landscapers listed
Named by all three 6 the firms the engines agree on
Landscapers: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 16 (6%) 40 of 40 checkatrade.comtrustatrader.commybuilder.com
Gemini 13 (5%) 12 of 40 houzz.co.ukjps-landscaping.comgaddbrothers.co.uk
Google AI Mode 13 (5%) 32 of 40 checkatrade.comhouzz.co.ukmybuilder.com
Who gets named: the 10 landscapers named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 Suffolk Landscapes & Groundworks 22
2 Champain Landscapes Ltd 5
3 Willow Landscaping 23
4 Richard Adam landscapes 36
5 Property Hall Landscaping and Design 23
6 Suffolk Garden Works 13
7 Nuscapes Suffolk 24
8 SRM Landscaping 25
9 DTSS Landscapes Ltd 29
10 Landscapability Ltd 11

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Suffolk trades · 120 answers

Kitchen fitters: 30 of 86 ever named.

ChatGPT cited a trade directory in 39 of its 40 answers. Named kitchen fitters have a median of 21 Google reviews; the rest, 2.

Firms on Google Maps 86 89 listings · 67 with a website
Ever named 30 35% by at least one engine, 120 answers
Never named 56 65% of the kitchen fitters listed
Named by all three 5 the firms the engines agree on
Kitchen fitters: each engine's answers
Engine Firms named Cite a directory Reads most
ChatGPT 24 (28%) 39 of 40 checkatrade.comsuffolk.gov.ukmybuilder.com
Gemini 12 (14%) 4 of 40 tcisuffolk.co.ukjnkitchens.co.ukkevinhollings.com
Google AI Mode 11 (13%) 38 of 40 checkatrade.comyell.combizify.co.uk
Who gets named: the 10 kitchen fitters named most often
Rank Firm ChatGPTGeminiAI Mode Reviews
1 D C Kitchen Installs 12
2 V J B Installations ltd 83
3 Kitchens Continental Suffolk Ltd 49
4 Kevin Hollings Kitchens 25
5 Crossman Craft kitchens and Installations 11
6 K2B Bespoke Kitchens 18
7 Heart Of Home Designs | Bespoke Kitchen Designers & Manufacturers 24
8 Dream Doors Bury St Edmunds 24
9 J N Kitchens 19
10 Suffolk Kitchen Co 14

Named by all three engines. The bars are the share of each engine’s answers that named the firm.

Method

How I counted, and what it cannot tell you.

  • The denominatorEvery Google Maps listing in each trade’s categories within Suffolk, pulled through DataForSEO’s Business Listings data and filtered to the county’s postcodes. A listing counts on its primary Google label: drainage firms only if Google also lists them as a plumber, “Construction Company” only when the name says builder, kitchen shops only when the name says kitchen. Merchants, DIY chains and volume housebuilders are dropped by name; closed listings are removed and firms with more than one listing are grouped.
  • The county prompts“Best X in Suffolk”, “recommend an X in Suffolk”, “X near Ipswich” and “who are the top X in Suffolk”, each run 10 times per engine, logged out, UK location: 720 answers.
  • The town promptsFor Ipswich, Bury St Edmunds and Lowestoft: a plain question (“plumber in Ipswich”) and a problem-led one (“emergency plumber Ipswich boiler not working”), each run 5 times per engine: 540 answers. “In or near” means a listing in that postal town or within 15 km of its centre.
  • The enginesChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode, collected through DataForSEO’s scrapers on 2 October 2026. ChatGPT with web search on.
  • A mentionThe firm’s name, or its website, in the answer. Trade names are generic, so place words and trade words never match on their own; matching was automatic, then checked by hand at the top and bottom of every table. Being cited as a source is counted separately. The directory measure is the share of answers whose cited sources or links include Checkatrade, MyBuilder, Rated People, TrustATrader, Yell or Bark.
  • What it cannot tell youIt is one day’s snapshot and the engines move. Trade firms with no Google listing at all, and sole traders listed only on Checkatrade, are not in the count. That is also the point. The list of firms that were not named is deliberately not published.

The per-firm data is available to journalists and trade bodies on request: [email protected]. If you cite the study, link to this page. I will re-run it quarterly and keep the URL.

The same trades study for Norfolk, Essex and Cambridgeshire, and East Anglia as a whole. The same study for solicitors, accountants, estate agents, recruiters, architects and IT firms in Suffolk.

Questions

Suffolk tradespeople in AI search: common questions.

How many Suffolk tradespeople does AI search recommend?

204 of 1,636 trade firms with a Google listing (12%) were named at least once across 720 county answers from ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode. The other 1,432 never came up.

Which directory does ChatGPT use for Suffolk trades?

Mostly Checkatrade. 88% of ChatGPT's Suffolk answers cited checkatrade.com, and 91% cited at least one of the six trade directories I tracked.

Do Google reviews help a Suffolk tradesperson get named by AI?

Yes, and the number matters more than the rating. Named firms have a median of 19 Google reviews against 1 for the rest, while their average ratings are close: 4.8 stars against 4.5.

How can a Suffolk tradesperson get recommended by ChatGPT?

From this data: build up your Google review count, get listed on Checkatrade (MyBuilder or Houzz for Gemini), and have a website that says your trade and your town in its first lines. 20% of firms with their own site were named, against 3% without one.

Keep reading
Free · 15 minutes · No pitch

Want your firm in the answer.

You cannot pay to be named; the engines decide that. What you can do is have the reviews, the listings and the site they read. In 15 minutes I'll show you where you stand.

Prefer to write or call? [email protected] · 07451 260050 · or run the six-minute search check.